Privacy Policy

Every time you visit FLEXRAKE.COM, we collect certain information to enhance your online experience.

To help ensure an enjoyable online experience for our visitors, we provide this summary of what information FLEXRAKE.COM collects online, and how FLEXRAKE.COM uses that information. This Privacy Policy statement applies only to the information collected online by FLEXRAKE.COM

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

FLEXRAKE.COM gathers navigational information about where visitors go on our Web Site and information about the technical efficiencies of our Web site and services (i.e. the time it takes to connect to our Web site or to download pages).

Such information allows us to see which areas of FLEXRAKE.COM are most visited and helps us better understand our customers' experiences. This assists us in improving the quality of your online experiences by recognizing and delivering more of the preferred features, areas and services.

In the process of gathering navigational information non-personally identifiable information (ie. service provider and IP address, domain type, browser version) may be collected which will provide information regarding a visitor's use of our Web site (ie. the time of a visitor's last visit to our site).

USE OF COOKIES/OTHER TECHNOLOGY.

FLEXRAKE.COM uses a browser feature known as a "cookie," which assigns a unique identification code to your computer. Cookies are typically stored on your computer's hard drive and are used by FLEXRAKE.COM to help track clicks and pass information as you go through pages within FLEXRAKE.COM.

We may also use a cookie and/or a technology known as "clear gifs." These are typically stored in e-mails to help us confirm your receipt of, and response to, our e-mails. This also helps us provide you with a more personal and accurate experience.

FLEXRAKE.COM uses cookies to tell us whether you or someone using your computer has previously visited FLEXRAKE.COM. When registering at our Web site, these cookies allow us to associate your registration and/or purchase information with Web site navigational information from previous browsing visits.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

During your purchase from our Web site, we will ask you to provide your name, billing address, telephone number, e-mail address, credit card information.

To ensure compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998, FLEXRAKE.COM does not knowingly maintain information provided by children under the age of 13.

HOW DO WE USE INFORMATION COLLECTED ON FLEXRAKE.COM

When you are added to the FLEXRAKE.COM e-mail newsletter list, we will send you exclusive information about new products, special offers, media events, etc.

FLEXRAKE.COM does not sell, rent or trade your e-mail address to unaffiliated third parties.
If you'd like to be removed from FLEXRAKE.COM's e-mail newsletter, you can email us to
CUSTOMERSERVICE@FLEXRAKE.COM.

ONLINE PURCHASING

We request information from the user on our order form. On this form, a user must provide contact information (name, phone number, email address, and shipping address) and financial information (credit card number, expiration date). This information is used for billing purposes and to fill customer's orders. If we have trouble processing an order, this contact information is used to get in touch with the user. When placing an order, your information is used for the following:

  • Shipment of the product
  • Credit card verification
  • Contact regarding order status
  • Generating anonymous demographics

GENERAL

If we receive your personal information because you have entered a sweepstakes linked to our Web site, we will use the information to contact you regarding exclusive information about special offers, new products and other information about FLEXRAKE.COM

You should be aware that we may disclose specific information about you if necessary to do so by law or based on our good faith belief that it is necessary to conform or comply with the law or it is necessary to protect the users of our Web site, the site or the public.

We may use third parties to help us provide services to you, such as monitoring site activity, orders, maintaining our database and administering e-mails that we sponsor. If personally identifiable information (i.e. name, address, e-mail address, telephone number) is provided to any of these third parties, we will require that such information be maintained by them in confidence, unless otherwise specified in this privacy policy.

INTERNATIONAL VISITORS

If you are visiting FLEXRAKE.COM from a location outside of the U.S., your connection will be through and to servers located in the U.S. All information you receive from FLEXRAKE.COM will be created on servers located in the U.S. and all information you provide will be maintained in our Web server and internal systems located within the U.S.

LINKS

FLEXRAKE.COM may contain links to other Web sites. Some of these sites may request or require you to provide personal information. FLEXRAKE.COM is not at all responsible for the privacy practices of such Web sites and you should review their respective privacy policies prior to providing any personal information.

Links that appear on FLEXRAKE.COM should not be deemed in all cases to imply that FLEXRAKE.COM endorses or has any affiliation with the linked Web sites.

SECURITY

We designed FLEXRAKE.COM to accept orders only from Web browsers that permit communication through Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. SSL is encryption technology that provides security while information is being transmitted over the Internet. While we implement the above security measures on this Web site, you should be aware that 100% security is not always possible online.

ERRORS AND INACCURACIES

Our goal is to provide complete, accurate, up-to-date information on our Web site. Unfortunately, it is not possible to ensure that any Web site is completely free of human or technological errors. This site may contain typographical mistakes, inaccuracies, or omissions, some of which may relate to pricing and availability, and some information may not be complete or current. We reserve the right to correct any errors, inaccuracies or omissions -- including after an order has been submitted -- and to change or update information at any time without prior notice. We sincerely apologize for any inconvenience this may cause.

We have made every effort to display, as accurately as possible, the colors of our products that appear at the Site. However, as the actual colors you see will depend on your monitor, we cannot guarantee that your monitor's display of any color will be accurate.

QUESTIONS/POLICY CHANGES

Any questions/concerns regarding our Privacy Policy can be directed to CUSTOMERSERVICE@FLEXRAKE.COM. Should FLEXRAKE.COM make any material changes in the categories of information at FLEXRAKE.COM or a material change in how information is collected at FLEXRAKE.COM, we will post the revised Privacy Policy here and state the effective date of the revised Privacy Policy at the bottom of this page and for the first 30 days after the revisions indicate these material changes by noting them in italic type with "[Revised]" following the revised sentence.

If you are concerned about how your personal information is used, please visit FLEXRAKE.COM regularly for this and other important announcements. You are also urged to send all queries to CUSTOMERSERVICE@FLEXRAKE.COM